Azerbaijan to Bring Action on European Court’s Decision on Separatism
Society Materials 9 February 2008 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 February / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / The Azerbaijani State will appeal on the Supreme Chamber in connection with the decision made by European Court involving Alikram Humbatov detained for formation of separatist Talish-Mugan Republic on the territory of Azerbaijan.
European Bank of Human rights fined Azerbaijan in the amount of AZN 14,000 in compliance with the appeal brought by Humbatov. The court's decision noted about violation the rights of Humbatov protected by European Convention Палату on human rights and freedom.
Under the Convention, the decisions taken by European Court will come to force after three months. Within this period any side which does not agree with the decision may appeal to the Supreme Chamber.
Chingiz Askarov, the representative of Azerbaijan in the European Court, stated to journalists that the state did not agree with several decisions of European court and was to appeal to Supreme Chamber.
Azerbaijan does not agree with European Court's decision on the case of Humbatov and develops and appeal.
Askarov noted to Trend that he hold an investigation in connection with the four decisions made by European Court against Azerbaijan. Askarov did not detail the issue.
In 1993, Humbatov founded the separate Talish-Mugan Republic and was arrested. Initially, Humbatov was sentenced to life imprisonment and was amnestied by the presidential order in 2005.
Deprived from the Azerbaijani citizenship, Humbatov has been living in Holland.
European Court made 11 decisions against Azerbaijan. The four decisions brought by Humbatov, Elchin Abbasov, Ismail Ismailov and Natalia Rahimova did not come to force yet.