Journalist to Sue Azercell Company
Society Materials 26 February 2008 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Uzeir Jafarov, the independent journalist and military expert, will bring an action against Azercell company, Jafarov stated to Trend .
Jafarov said that unknown persons called on his mobile from hidden number on 28, 29 and 30 January and threaten to kill him. Within three days about 2,000 calls were made to his mobile.
Jafarov appealed to the Police Department 5 in Binagadi District of Baku. The police department sent a written appeal to the company.
However, the official letter by Azercell to Police department stated that the company cannot give them the number of subscriber in order to provide security and anonymity of population. Azercell described its respond by observing the Constitution Articles 32, 38, 16, 243, 259.
Jafarov said that mobile companies should respond to official appeals of law enforcement departments. Jafarov will bring an action against the company due to refusal.
"It turns that the company supports hooligans and criminals," he noted. Jafarov said that as the company did not give any information, the police department closed the case.
Jafarov is threatened as he holds investigation over the military system and security system of Azerbaijan. He writes critical articles most of all.
Jafarov, was an official of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry and editor of the Gundalik Azerbaijan newspaper.