Azerbaijan’s Opposition Party to Hold Demonstration (updated)
Society Materials 15 April 2008 18:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 April / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi/ The Azerbaijani opposition Musavat party will hold a demonstration on 4 May to urge certain changes in the country's Election Code, Musavat said to Trend .
During the demonstration, Musavat will protest against the attempts to cut the period of election campaign from 4 to 2 months. The party will proclaim slogans against pulling down the premises of the public without paying any compensation, as well as against the rising prices.
Arif Hajili, the head of the Central Administration of the Musavat party, said that the party will apply to the Baku Administration in near future- to get the demonstration sanctioned. In the appeal, the party will offer three routes for the demonstration - the Squares in front of the Qalaba Theatre, the Nariman Narimanov Cinema and the Ukrainian Circle.
"These squares have hosted countless mass events. Therefore, the Baku Administration should permit holding the demonstration in one of them. Rejection of our appeal will have no juridical or logical basis," Hajili said.
The main slogans of the demonstration will be: Stop Price Hike!, Protection to Property Sanctity!, Election Committees Should be Re-formed on Equal Basis!, End Pressure on Press!', etc.
Hajili said Musavat's demonstrations would be long-lasting.