Bertie Fogts Presented Program on Development of Football in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 24 April 2008 19:58 (UTC +04:00)
Bertie Fogts Presented Program on Development of Football in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 April / corr. Trend R. Ergun/ The chief coach of Azerbaijani football team Bertie Fogts is dissatisfied with the work of Azerbaijani referees. "Referees in the matches of Premier League of Azerbaijan use the whistle too much, which affects the speed of the match," the German coach said to media on 24 April in a press conference held in the building of AFFA.
Fogts has been leading the Azerbaijani team since the early April. Gyoko Hajievki, the coach from Macedonia, headed the team before the appointment of German counterpart.
According to the chief coach of team, good stadiums are required for the development of football in Azerbaijan. "I have presented AFFA two-year program which will contribute towards the development of football in Azerbaijan," he said.
The German coach said that some foreign footballers who took part in Premier League will be invited to the team in order to strengthen the national team of Azerbaijan. The candidature of several footballers is being discussed and they should be granted Azerbaijani citizenship in order to be invited for the team, he said.
Azerbaijan has foreign footballers from Brazil, Russia, Serbia and Nigeria.
Fogts also said that three teams of juniors should be set up in each club of Premier League in order to develop children's football in Azerbaijan.