Mammad Amin Rasulzade Monument Inaugurated in Ankara
Society Materials 29 May 2008 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey, Ankara, 29 May / corr. Trend A. Alasgarov/ The monument to Mammad Amin Rasulzade, the founder of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan (DRA), was inaugurated in the local Jebeji cemetery of Ankara. The complex of the monument consists of four columns, with 2.58 meters of height which corresponds to the historical figure of our country - 28- the date of establishment and 5- the fifth months of the year. Symbols embodying eight-point star and three-color flag of Azerbaijan have been engraved on the columns. The monument was initiated by the Society of Monuments of Turkey.
The members of the Azerbaijani government who paid a visit to Ankara, the Azerbaijani diplomats, political and government figures of Turkey, representatives of the Diaspora and Azerbaijani students in Ankara took part in the inauguration of the monument.
The conference on Mammad Amin Rasulzade and Independence of Azerbaijan was held following the inauguration of the monument.
The first democratic republic of the East was established in Azerbaijan. The Army and arms of coats were created during 23-months existence of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Day of Republic is the day of recovering independence, and it has been marked as a state holiday since 1990.