Azerbaijani Boxer Rejects Blackmail Charges
Society Materials 9 September 2008 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 September/ Trend , corr S. Kazimli/ Boxer Vugar Alakbarov, former member of Azerbaijan's national team and silver medallist of Sidney Olympic Games rejects blackmail charges against him.
Alakbarov made a statement in a Grave Crimes Court in Baku on 9 September.
The boxer who is charged with demanding $10,000 from the founder of Inshaatchi LLC Kanan Guluyev by blackmail was detained by the officers of the Counter Organized Crime Department of the Interior Ministry on 16 May 2008. An action was brought against gin with charges of blackmailing with a purpose of obtaining large sum of money.
Alakbarov was jailed at the decision of Narimanov District Court of Baku. Alakabarov said in his statement that he has sold Audi and Lexus cars to Kanan Guluyev.
Guluyev was in debt to boxer $10,000 from first and $32,500 from the second car. Instead of debt, Guluyev gave Alakabarov BMW worth $9,000 and cement worth $3,500.
Alakbarov demanded Guluyev to pay debt more than once.
Last time when they met near Qurd Qapisi restaurant, Alakbarov demanded Guluyev to pay debt, but the latter gave the keys of his cars to him and asked to give them back after he pays off his debt.
He said after their meeting he was arrested by police in Bosfor cafe.
The court will continue the process with the statements of witnesses on 10 September.