Secondary Schools in Azerbaijan Not to Be Provided with Free Textbook Additions
Society Materials 13 September 2008 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azeraijan, Baku, 13 September /corr. Trend J.Babayeva/ Education Ministry of Azerbaijan will not provide secondary schools with free textbook additions. "Writing-books destined for several textbooks must be bought by parents of pupils. Education Ministry will only provide textbooks for pupils, and additional manuals on each subject for teachers," Faig Shahbazli, Chief of Textbook and Publication Department of Education Ministry, told Trend on 13 September.
Textbooks for pupils of all grades have been provided on account of state budget since 2003.
Shahbazli also stated that as from next academic year, a new form of "Aliphba" ("ABC book") will be introduced. New textbook "Ana dili" ("Native language") is a generalized form of "Aliphba" and "Ana dili". However, it does not mean liquidation of "Aliphba". New "Ana dili" textbook was prepared in a new form on the basis of national curriculum. The textbook with perfect content includes manual for teachers and writing-book" he said.
The department head also said that trainings, courses and seminars were organized during the year for over 9,000 teachers of primary classes, who will teach basing on new textbooks. "Teachers of primary classes are ready to teach on the basis of national curriculum. The teachers will be provided with textbook additions on each subject. These manuals thoroughly explain teaching of subject at each page of textbooks", Shahbazli said.