Police not Fulfill Court Decisions on Granting Foreigners Status of Azerbaijani Citizenship: President of Migration Center
Society Materials 24 September 2008 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 September/ Trend , corr K. Zarbaliyeva/ Heads of Police Departments of Azerbaijan do not fulfill court decision on granting citizenship to foreigners and people without citizenship status, Alovsat Aliyev, President of Migration Center of Azerbaijan said at a press conference.
The decision of Garadagh and Surakhani district courts of Baku and Absheron region on granting citizenship to foreigners are not fulfilled by Police Departments of these districts without the feedback from the Central Passport and Registration Department of the Interior Ministry, he said.
Supplements and changes made to the migration legislation of Azerbaijan on 7 August have created certain problems for foreigners and people who lack citizenship.
According to law on Migration, those living in Azerbaijan for two years can be granted status of immigrant. But law of other countries enables foreigners to be granted status of immigrant after applying relevant agencies.
"Azerbaijani officials want keep in contact with foreigners directly which leads to corruption. They grant status of immigrant to people after they bribe them," Aliyev said.
As to the activities of State migration Service, head of the center said that 11 appeals made to the center on the activities of the body, complains of the activities of the Service. "Decision adopted by the State Migration Service regarding these people, is not based on any law," head of the center said.
New law creates problems in the granting right to temporary living to foreigners and people without citizenship engaged in humanitarian work in the country, he said.