Azerbaijan doubts in professionalism of Transparency International's report on corruption
Society Materials 5 June 2009 10:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 5 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliamentary Committee on Legal Policy and State Building Ali Huseynov doubts in professionalism of a report on corruption designed by the international organization Transparency International.
"The report was not based on the opinion of international institutes, but on the opinion of public activists. The estimation of Mongolia, Russia and Belarus on the same level is a surprising fact," Huseynov told journalists.
An international organization Transparency International announced a report on the state of corruption in the world "Global Corruption Barometer." Under the five-scale corruption measurement, the level of corruption in Azerbaijan assessed three points. The organization studied 69 countries starting from October 2008 until February 2009. As the result some 73,132 people were questioned.
According to Huseynov, the fact that political parties and media in Azerbaijan are represented as the less corrupted is a good fact.
"We don't know the grounds on which the studies were held in the private sector in Azerbaijan. The legislation of Azerbaijan does not have a legal framework for private sector," Huseynov said.
The Azerbaijani government has implemented a range of reforms to remove corruption. "The public is not informed about the reforms. We will inform the public about the reforms in details," he added.