Document prepared on Azerbaijan's 10-year membership in Council of Europe
France, Strasburg, Jan. 26 / Trend A.Maharramli /
In connection with the tenth anniversary of Azerbaijan's membership in the Council of Europe, member of the Azerbaijani Delegation to PACE Rafael Huseynov prepared a statement on the mutually beneficial results and prospects of Azerbaijan's membership in the Council of Europe and distributed it on the second day of the PACE winter session.
"Directing us to the Council of Europe in 2011, National Leader Heydar Aliyev gave us tasks that determined the direction of our future work in this organization. Aliyev said, "Become perfectly familiar with the democracy in the Council of Europe and bring the experience of democracy into Azerbaijan. He spoke to the world about achievements of Azerbaijan from the rostrum of the Council of Europe and most importantly, said, "Always bring the occupation of our territories to the attention. Tell about hundreds of thousands of refugees and IDPs."
"Over ten years of membership in the Council of Europe, we have always adhered to this formula," Huseynov told Trend.
The statement attaches importance to the adoption of documents by the Council of Europe confirming the occupation of Azerbaijani territories. "One of the most important aspects of cooperation is the manifestation of a thin, open-minded approach of the Council of Europe to the fact of the Armenian occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory, which led to the emergence of a million refugees and IDPs, by adopting the 1416 resolution. Azerbaijan believes that PACE, in the future, will take an even more decisive position on this issue and make every effort to resolve the problem on the basis of norms and principles of international law," the resolution reads.
The statement has already been undersigned by over 20 MPs from the UK, France, Spain, Italy, Germany, and other countries.
The document also notes that following the entry of new independent states, including Azerbaijan, in the structure, major changes occurred in the Council of Europe and new member countries over the past 15 years.
"Over 10 years of membership in the Council of Europe, Azerbaijan has come a long way of development," head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to the PACE Samad Seyidov told journalists. "Heydar Aliyev raised the Azerbaijani flag in the Council of Europe and today we are celebrating tenth anniversary of this momentous date. Over the years, Azerbaijan carried and will further carry out extensive work with, and tell the truth about, Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh to European countries from the highest tribune of the Council of Europe. The historic event was the preparation and adoption of the document on Nagorno-Karabakh in 2005 upon the initiative of the then-head of the Azerbaijani delegation, Ilham Aliyev. The 1416 resolution informed the world about the most important issue for Azerbaijan: the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This document, prepared not by Azerbaijan, but by the Council of Europe, reflected true facts about the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and people who become the refugees and IDPs."