ASAIF announces agenda of Strasbourg forum
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 10 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
The Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF) will hold a forum in Strasbourg on March 11-12.
The agenda of the event, which will be under the topic "Azerbaijan 20 - View 2020," has been publicized.
ASAIF General Secretary Mikayil Yusifov, MP Jeyhun Osmanli, and ASAIF Co-chairs Orkhan Akberov, Rufat Azizov, Ulker Isayeva, Elkin Nurmammadov and Nemat Nagdaliyev will make a speech on the first day of the event.
PACE President Movlud Cavusoglu, Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov, Education Minister Misir Mardanov, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Political Analysis and Information Provision Department Head Elnur Aslanov, SOFAZ Executive Director Shahmar Movsumov, Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov, Azerbaijani Permanent Representative to the Council of Europe, Ambassador Arif Mammadov, Secretary General of the Youth Forum of the Organization of Islamic Conference Elshad Isgandarov and TurkPA General Secretary Ramil Hasanov will speak at the official opening of the forum on March 11.
Then, the forum will hold a presentation of the movie "Qacqın: Anar Usubovun uzun seyaheti."
On March 12, the discussion will continue on the panels. Mr. Seyidov will make a speech at the panel entitled "New ways of forming a network" and "The presentation of Azerbaijan". Europe-Azerbaijan Society Chairman Taleh Heydarov, APA news agency CEO Vusala Mahirgizi, CBA Communications Department Head Rufat Abbasov, Director of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Society Murad Adigozelzade and co-founder of ASAIF, chairman of the Caspian Engineering Society Rufat Azizov will also address at the panel.
Osmanli will be the moderator of the panel entitled "Human capital - the priority of development of Azerbaijan"; the speaker will be Movsumov. Panel guests will be Deputy Education Minister Elmar Gasimov, Chairman of the Civil Service Commission under the Azerbaijani President Bahram Khalilon, AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov and senior lecturer of the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy Elkin Nurmammadov.
Rapporteur of the third panel entitled "Youth and Public Diplomacy" is Mr. Aslanov. Panel guests will be Deputy Youth and Sports Minister Intigam Babayev, MP Fuad Muradov, Presidential Administration Sector Director Hasan Mammadzade, TurkPA Secretary General Ramil Hasanov, Chief Editor  of Portal and  director of the Elnur Baimov, director of The First News agency (1news) Rahman Hajiyev and chairman ATGTI (Youth Union of Student Organizations of Azerbaijan) Shahin Ismayilov.
Mr. Rahimov will be the moderator of the panel entitled "Azerbaijanism - for the sake of the future".Panel guests will be MP Rasim Musabeyov, Assistant  to the head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation representation  in Russia Nemat Nagdaliyev, Khazar University Director Hamlet Isakhanli, CEO of the Trend Agency and Media Company Ilgar Huseynov, President of the group Companies "NOVCO" Farid Novruzi and National Coordinator of the UN program "Drug control in the South Caucasus" (SCAD) Mazahir Efendiyev.
Following the panel meetings, there will be held a general discussion and will be presentations by the ambassadors of France, the European Union, Belgium, Austria, the Netherlands, Britain, Germany, Greece, Italy and other countries that will participate in this event.