Society Materials 24 May 2013 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
On May 24, the Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan adopted a Migration Code on its second reading
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 24 / Trend, M. Aliyev /
On May 24, the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan adopted a Migration Code on its second reading. The updated bill was presented by the Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Policy and State Building Ali Huseynli
The code set standards for public policy in migration, the regulation of the migration processes and relationships that arise in this field, as well as rules on the legal status of foreigners and persons without citizenship in Azerbaijan, he said
People of Azeri origin living abroad are concerned that they are being treated as foreigners, parliamentary Ganira Pashayeva said during the discussions on Friday.
The MP said that Azerbaijanis who are citizens of foreign countries are treated differently, and despite the fact that Azerbaijan does not provide dual citizenship, it is important to grant benefits to the citizens of foreign countries whose parents are Azerbaijanis.
In some cases, parents may face problems while traveling with children abroad because this requires the permission of both parents, parliamentary Tahir Rzayev noted. It is necessary to create conditions allowing parents to leave the country with a child with a certificate issued by local executive authorities and with the consent of one of the parents, he suggested.
Children with Azerbaijani parents should be granted all the conditions for a stay in Azerbaijan until the age of majority, MP Chingiz Ganizadeh said during his speech.
A child who was born and lived abroad for awhile and brought to Azerbaijan has to make a visa run every three months until they are 18, because foreigners can stay in the country only for three months, he said.
In the recent years the number of foreign nationals who come to work in Azerbaijan sharply increased, Deputy Chief of the State Migration Service Parviz Musayev said.
According to Musayev, the dynamic development of Azerbaijan's economy has made the country attractive for foreigners. "Foreigners come to Azerbaijan in search of jobs. The number of foreigners in Azerbaijan grows every year, hence why the Migration Service was created.
"Today, the Migration Service fully implements the tasks assigned by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev," Musayev said.