Four killed in fire in multi-story building in Baku (UPDATE 4) (PHOTO, VIDEO)
Society Materials 19 May 2015 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 11:36)
A fire in a multi-story building in the Azadlig Avenue in the Azerbaijani capital of Baku killed four people, Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov has told reporters at the scene.
Earlier, the representative of the country's healthcare ministry, Safaya Ahmadova told Trend that one of the dead is a small child.
According to preliminary information from the healthcare ministry some 15 people were injured in the fire.
Some 30 ambulances are working at the scene.
Earlier, Azerbaijan's Emergency Situations Ministry received a call about a fire in a residential building in the Binagadi district of Baku.
The fire brigades were immediately dispatched to the scene, said the Emergency Situations Ministry.
The relevant structures were also informed about the fire.
Work is underway to extinguish the fire. A helicopter is also involved in extinguishing the fire, said Trend's reporter at the scene.
According to the witnesses, the building's plastic cladding was burning. This is the second case this month where fire spread rapidly due to easily flammable materials.
Due to the fire, the traffic in the disaster area along the Azadlig Avenue is currently limited, and drivers are recommended to drive along the Shovkat Mammadova Street.
The building's residents are being evacuated.
Azerbaijan's Interior Minister Ramil Usubov, Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov, and Deputy Prosecutor General Rustam Usubov are currently at the scene.