Call from Members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre to the United Nations Security Council to Support the UN Secretary-General’s Urgent Call for an Immediate Global Ceasefire amid the COVID-19 Pandemic
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 29
Call from Members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre to the United Nations Security Council to Support the UN Secretary-General’s Urgent Call for an Immediate Global Ceasefire amid the COVID-19 Pandemic, Trend reports with reference to the NGIC.
We are deeply alarmed that the United Nations Security Council has not been able to reach agreement on a draft resolution put before it on COVID-19.
This draft resolution called for an end to hostilities worldwide so that there could be a full focus on fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. If passed it would have given powerful backing to the call made earlier by the Secretary-General.
Yet, agreement could not be reached on the resolution in the Security Council because of its reference to “the urgent need to support…. all relevant entities of the United Nations system, including specialized health agencies” in the fight against the pandemic.
The failure to reach agreement saddens us at this time when our world is in crisis. The Covid-19 pandemic has brought about immense human suffering and is having a devastating impact on economies and societies.
It is exactly at times like this that the leadership of the Security Council is needed. It should not be silent in the face of the serious threat to global peace and security which Covid-19 represents. Global action and partnership are vital now to deal with the global pandemic and its aftermath. This is the time for the premier institution responsible for leading on global security to show strength, not weakness.
We support UN Secretary-General António Guterres in his call for an immediate global ceasefire, in all corners of the world, amid the COVID-19 pandemic. The Secretary-General’s appeal is urgent and well-founded:
Our world faces a common enemy, COVID-19. The virus does not care about nationality or ethnicity, faction or faith. It attacks relentlessly and without discrimination. The pandemic it has caused is having wide-ranging negative impacts around the world. Every country and every nationality are affected.
Meanwhile, armed conflicts still rage in many parts of the world., and the most vulnerable — women and children, elderly people, people with disabilities, the marginalized, and the displaced, — continue to pay the highest price. They are also among the groups at greatest the risk of suffering the devastating effects of COVID-19.
In war-ravaged countries, health systems have collapsed. Health professionals, already few in number, have been targeted in many current conflicts. Medical supplies and equipment are often scarce. Refugees and others displaced by violent conflict are doubly vulnerable.
It is time to put armed conflict on lockdown and to come together to focus on the true fight of our lifetime: the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic.
To the warring parties, we say: pull back from hostilities; put aside mistrust and animosity; silence the guns, stop the artillery, and end the airstrikes.
A global cessation of hostilities is essential to help create corridors for life-saving humanitarian assistance; to open precious windows for diplomacy, and to bring hope to places among the most vulnerable to COVID-19.
Now is the moment to put aside war and to fight instead the deadly disease that is ravaging our world. It starts by stopping the fighting everywhere and stopping it now. That is what our human family needs, now more than ever.
As members and friends of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, we are ready to do whatever we can to support the United Nations Secretary General in his efforts to sustain peace and prevent the deepening of hostilities.
As the UN celebrates its 75th Anniversary, there is overwhelming support for international partnership and co-operation to solve global challenges. But the United Nations Security Council must do its job and show a determination to support those fighting the pandemic and those who can support global economic recovery, social protection, and peacebuilding.