Azerbaijan opens criminal case following soldier's death
Society Materials 2 July 2022 17:29 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 2. Employees of Azerbaijani Sumgayit Military Prosecutor's Office, based on information about the death of a serviceman of one of the military units of the Defense Ministry Nurlan Aghamaliyev on July 2, examined the scene and the body, the press service of the Military Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan told Trend.
According to the press service, items relevant to the incident were taken as material evidence, explanations were received and other necessary actions were carried out.
The criminal case was opened by the Sumgayit Military Prosecutor's Office under article 342.1-1 (non-fulfillment or improper fulfillment by a chief or an official of his official duty due to dishonest or negligent attitude to his official duty, which negligently caused the death of the victim or other heavy consequences) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Besides, expert examinations were appointed and other investigative actions were conducted.
The investigation is ongoing and all measures will be taken in accordance with the requirements of the law, added the press service.