WB mission led by public health specialist to arrive in Baku
Society Materials 2 December 2005 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
The World Bank (WB) mission led by Anis Barish, the specialist in public health, also head of the project on reforming of the Azerbaijani health system, will be on visit to Baku from 5 to 9 December to develop the project, the WB Baku representative office told Trend. The 2-
day workshop will be organized within the visit to determine the Azerbaijani state policy in health and establish a system in the sphere.
After the workshop some clarity will be injected into the project, which is under development from summer 2005.
WB plans to allocate approximately $50m for implementation of the project on line of the International development Association. The project was included into Azerbaijan’s new strategy of cooperation with the bank, envisaged for 2006-2009.
It will come as the second reform project in health financing by WB. The credit of the bank comprises $5m. The fist part of the project was completed in September 2005.