Workshop on application of European standards by national human rights institutes underway
Society Materials 8 December 2005 19:03 (UTC +04:00)
The workshop organized by the Azerbaijani Ombudsman’s Institute in Baku is dedicated to the application of the European standards by the national human rights institutes, the Azerbaijani Ombudsman’s Institute told Trend.
The workshop is organized under the participation of the Council of Europe and dated for its 55th anniversary and 10 December - the World Day of Human Rights. Attending the event are the CE experts, Ombudsmen of Georgia and Saratov Province, RF, representatives of the Interior Ministers of Belgium, Netherlands and Rumania, plenipotentiary representatives of Azerbaijani state bodies.
The workshop considers unification of national legislations with European standards on human rights, role of ombudsman and courts in application of European standards. The workshop will be over on Friday.