State Commission to arrange entrance examinations to Russian universities on May 12
Society Materials 22 April 2006 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
State Commission for Students Admission (SCSA) is arranging entrance examinations for universities of Russian Federation on May 12, Trend reports quoting Maleyka Abbaszadeh, chairman of SCSA.
Applications will be received from April 25 to May 5, 2006 from 1000 till 1700 in Document Reception Commission established by SCSA. Students of higher education institutions and persons with high education may not submit applications.
Entrants are enabled to select up to 3 specialties within one specialty group. They pass test examinations under the selected group and pursue the interview. Only entrants gaining 400 points and so are permitted to the interview. Interview is led in Russian with Azeri-speaking entrants and in Azeri for Russian-speaking entrants.
Education in Russian universities is free-of-charge other services, including accommodation in dormitory, are paid. Azeri citizens arriving in Russia shall in mandatory order purchase the medical insurance policy ($150 a year). Russian universities reserve the right to perform an additional entrance examination.