Azerbaijani Pilgrims Perform Hajj
Society Materials 19 December 2006 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani pilgrims are already performing devotions of hajj, a source in the Caucasian Muslims Department told Trend.
According to a representative of the Department, 4 airplanes with 243 passengers on each board departed for Saudi Arabia on December 13-19. They are performing devotions of hajj. Approximately the same number of Azerbaijani pilgrims will go for hajj by airplane on December 21-24.
According to the representative of the Caucasian Muslims Department, the first caravan of buses with Azerbaijan pilgrims is already passing Syria, and will cross the Syrian-Jordanian border late in the night today. The second caravan with Azerbaijan pilgrims will reach the Syrian border at midnight.
All the pilgrims are safe and healthy, feel good and prepared for one of the important days in their life. 4,500 Azerbaijan citizens are expected to go for hajj this year. 700 seats have been granted to private tourism companies which have the corresponding license on organizing pilgrimage.