Two Azerbaijani Artistic Gymnastics Referees Receive International Degree
Society Materials 4 April 2007 19:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr Z. Safarov / Two Azerbaijani referees received their international degrees as a result of referee trainings held under the management of Adrian Stoika, the President of the Artistic Gymnastics Technical Committee of the International Federation.
The Press Service of the International Federation informed Trend that Elshan Aliyev and Rza Aliyev passed the exams and received the 4th degree, which allows them to take part in different international matches. However, in order to get the invitation for world and European championships, or Olympic Games, they must raise their skill level and pass the corresponding exams.
The referee trainings were attended not only by the Azerbaijani referees, but also by representatives of Saudi Arabia of whom one of them passed the test successfully.