An Azerbaijani Wounded by Armenians in Moscow Gave Evidence
Society Materials 3 May 2007 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. S. Ilhamgizi/Azer Aliyev, a lawyer of the All-Russian Congress of Azerbaijanis, has said today that a criminal case on the detail of wound to Aghali Alyshev, which occured during a scuffle between Armeninan and Azerbaijanis youths in Moscow-based Russian University of Friendship of Peoples, has not been brought yet.
Telling what happened in details, Mr Aliyev said that Alyshev had taken part in a festive event held in the mentioned Moscow University with his university friends. Attenting the event, young Armenians raised the flag of the so-called 'Indepependent Nagorno-Karabakh Republic', which is a part of the territory of Azerbaijan. The behavior of the Armenian students caused Azerbaijani students' to show their protest. Alyshov tore the mentiond flag resulting in a fight between Azerbaijani and Armenian students. During the scuffle, one of the Armenians fired at Alyshov from a pneumatic gun. Policemen came to the scene of the incident and detained 30-40 students from each side. However they were just cautioned in a police station and then released.
Mr Aliyev said that the wounded Azerbaijani student had been operated on in Hospital 64 of Moscow City. "The condition of Mr Alyshev is currently estimated as satisfactory," noted Mr Aliyev. "We visited the student the day he was wounded and we have again visited him today. His mother is expected to arrive in Moscow today. Despite the wounded Azerbaijani student giving evidence, a criminal case on the exact detail of the incident has of yet to be initiated. Lawyer Namig Azimov will defend the rights of the Azerbaijani student. The criminal case will be either accepted or rejected today," added the lawyer.