Networking of Signify projects to save electricity in Azerbaijani cities
Economy Materials 18 March 2021 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar.18
Networking of Signify projects will allow save up to 80 percent of electricity in Azerbaijani cities, Regional Manager of the Netherlands-based multinational Signify Company for the Caucasus and Central Asia Andrey Zakharkiv told Trend on Mar.18.
“We’re implementing the street lighting projects in Baku, Sumgayit, and Shamakhi cities, within which we install Philips LED lamps. At the first stage, it was decided to focus on the unlit streets. Currently, works on partial replacement of old lamps, which are no longer suitable for use due to damage or natural wear and tear and failure, are underway. The installation work continues," Zakharkiv said.
He noted that Signify has installed about 20,000 LED lamps in the Binagadi, Nizami, Surakhan, Nasimi, Khazar, and Sabunchi districts of Baku and in the Balakan district of the country.
"To date, the energy efficiency has improved by 50 percent," said the regional manager.
He stressed that especially for the city of Baku, the company has released a unique line of lamps, called ‘Baku Champagne’, which preserves the original atmosphere of the city.
“It’s important to note that the projects use Philips smart luminaries. In subsequent phases, they will be networked using a Signify control system, which will enable cities to save up to 80 percent of electricity while increasing the level of illumination of streets and roads. The Azerbaijani government had namely such wishes and goals: to implement the concept of Smart City and Smart Villages in the country, where ‘smart’ light plays one of the key roles," Zakharkiv added.
He further said that Signify offers a wide range of lighting solutions: from equipment to control systems.
“In Azerbaijan (especially Baku) we’ve implemented lighting projects for streets, parks (the Central Park), roads, sporting venues (buildings of National Gymnastic Arena, Wrestling Federation, media-facade and indoor lighting at the Aquatic Center), architectural lighting in the Heydar Mosque, lighting in retail outlets (super- and hypermarkets, including a network of Azerbaijani Bravo supermarkets) and industrial facilities,” Zakharkiv noted.
He pointed out that the company's solutions help its customers to at least halve lighting costs and significantly reduce operating costs due to long service life, flexible lighting levels, and reduced operating costs through asset management.
"Our lighting solutions provide environmental comfort due to the high quality of light and wide customization options, based on the wishes of the client and the specifics of the scope of application," concluded the regional manager.