Azerbaijan Investment Holding, Kazakhstan National Welfare Fund sign memorandum of co-op
Economy Materials 21 October 2021 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Investment Holding and the Kazakhstani National Welfare Fund Samruk-Kazyna signed a Memorandum of Cooperation, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijan Investment Holding.
According to the information, the delegation headed by the Director General of the Azerbaijan Investment (AIH) Holding Ruslan Alikhanov met with the board of the Samruk-Kazyna National Welfare Fund during a working visit to Kazakhstan on October 21-22, 2021.
During the meeting at the Samruk-Kazyna headquarters, the parties discussed issues of transport and transit, energy, infrastructure and other areas, as well as discussed with various strategies for industrialization and improving the well-being of people in both countries.
Following the discussions, the heads of the AIH and Samruk-Kazyna signed a Memorandum of Cooperation, which will contribute to the development of mutually beneficial cooperation.
"This document will play an important role in further strengthening the already close relations between our countries. I am sure that joint efforts will contribute to effective results of both AIH and Samruk-Kazyna in the future," Alikhanov said.
Commenting on the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation, General Director of Samruk-Kazyna Almasadam Satkaliyev said that after that cooperation between countries will be further strengthened, deepened and developed.
“The Memorandum of Cooperation signed today allows us to reach a qualitatively new level, as well as increase the economic potential of our countries,” he said.
It is reported that during the visit the delegation of the Investment Holding also met with the leadership of the national managing holding Baiterek, which is one of the main institutions of Kazakhstan, and discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the banking and financial sectors