Azerbaijan increases gas exports along Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum route in 10M2021
Economy Materials 16 November 2021 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
By Khagan Isayev – Trend:
Azerbaijan exported over 28.432 billion cubic meters of gas via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline in 10M2021, which is 20.42 percent or 8.823 billion cubic meters more than the same period last year, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan.
According to the Committee, the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline accounted for 50.5 percent of all gas transported by Azerbaijan, which is 8.8 percent compared to the same period last year.
It is reported that 14.3 billion cubic meters of gas were transported through the main pipelines of Azerbaijan in 10M2021, which exceeds the figure for the same period last year by 45.84 percent.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline is over 700 kilometers. The gas, which is produced at the Shah Deniz gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, is being transported via the pipeline. The gas is supplied via pipeline to Georgia and Turkey.