Azerbaijan expands access to sales of SMEs goods
Economy Materials 26 July 2022 10:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 26. Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of Azerbaijan provided gratuitous support for the demonstration and sale of products and services to more than 600 micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) at 16 exhibitions and fairs in the first half of 2022, Trend reports citing the Agency.
According to the agency, 80 percent of entrepreneurs who took part in exhibitions and fairs were micro, 15 percent - small and 5 percent - medium businesses.
SMEs presented their products and services at exhibitions and fairs, mainly in industry, agriculture, food, textile and other areas.
SMBDA received 59 applications to support the access of products of micro and small businesses to retail chains during this period.
Agency noted that 30 appeals are related to food products, 27 to non-food products, and 2 - to goods belonging to other categories.
SMBDA rented the respective places in the ‘Sharg Bazari’ (Eastern Bazaar) complex and the ‘Bolmart’ supermarket chain in order to sell the products of micro and small entrepreneurs.
Honey and other bee products, flour and flour products, soft drinks, apple cider vinegar, dried fruits, spices, handicrafts, and other goods of SMEs are being sold in these places.
Work is underway with other retail chains in order to support the access of SMEs to retail chains.
SMBDA is also continuing to accept applications from micro and small entrepreneurs who want to take advantage of this support.