Russia's PhosAgro-Region increases supply of fertilizers to Azerbaijan - CEO
Economy Materials 26 May 2023 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 26. Russia's PhosAgro-Region (distributor of mineral fertilizers) has increased the supply of products to Azerbaijan by 60 percent since 2018, CEO of PhosAgro-Region (Belgorod) Andrey Vovk said, Trend reports.
According to Vovk, cooperation with Azerbaijani farmers began more than five years ago.
"In total, PhosAgro-Region has supplied about 200,000 tons of all types of mineral fertilizers to the farmers of the country. Phosphate and compound fertilizers of the company are in high demand. They are known for their agronomic efficiency," the CEO said.
He also noted that thanks to the unique natural properties of raw materials, PhosAgro fertilizers contribute to the production of eco-friendly products, the popularity of which is growing every year in the world.
Vovk noted that the company's assortment includes 57 brands of fertilizers.
"We are ready to offer them to Azerbaijani farmers and by the end of the year we plan to increase supplies by about a quarter, including through a new assortment," he added.