Metal production plant to open in Georgia
Construction Materials 18 January 2020 18:24 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 18
A metal plant will be opened in Georgian Rustavi under the Produce in Georgia state program, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
As reported, 9 million lari ($3.1 million) will be invested in this project.
To support the business, Georgian Construction Service Ltd received one ha of land from the National Agency for State Property Management of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia for a symbolic amount of one lari (35 cents).
The plant will employ 140 people.
According to the Ministry of Economy, the plant will be able to process 6,000 tons of metal products per year and supply them to the local market. It is also planned to export products.
Produce in Georgia program was launched in the summer of 2014 to stimulate local production and offers two main incentives: financial resources and infrastructure (land, buildings, etc.).
In April 2017, the agency of the same name was created, which combined all state programs aimed at promoting the business sector and economic development of the country.