Malaysian company to establish caustic soda production in Uzbekistan
Construction Materials 12 August 2020 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
Malaysian Serba Dinamik International Limited company has started implementation of the project on organization of caustic soda and liquid chlorine production in Hazorasp free economic zone in Uzbekistan, Trend reported citing Dunyo News Agency.
This became known during a video conference between the leadership of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan and JSC Uzkimyosanoat with management of Serba Dinamik International Limited (SDIL).
The parties discussed accelerating implementation of the investment project in Khorezm region worth $250 million of direct Malaysian investments.
The Malaysian side also provided detailed information on the work carried out by the company to implement this investment project.
"The company opened bank accounts in Uzbek and foreign currency, an environmental impact assessment of the project was developed and approved, and an agreement with German ThyssenKrupp for the development of project documentation was signed," the message said.
In order to accelerate the implementation of this investment project, by the end of this year, the Malaysian company will start work on aligning the design documentation in accordance with the requirements of Uzbek legislation.
Following the talks, sides agreed to organize a visit to Uzbekistan by an expert group and engineers of the company in order to start construction and installation works, as the situation with the pandemic stabilizes.