Uzbekistan’s exclave starts airfield construction
Construction Materials 8 February 2021 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of an airfield began in the Sokh exclave in Fergana region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Fergana International Airport.
An exclave is a portion of a state or territory geographically separated from the main part by surrounding alien territory (of one or more states).
Located inside Kyrgyzstan the Uzbek exclave Sokh is the largest among such territorial objects in the world both in terms of territory and population.
For many years, due to the not very favorable relations of Uzbekistan with neighboring countries and the tightening of control at the borders, the socio-economic life in the exclave was in a difficult situation.
Today, the situation has improved, and the trips of residents to the main territory, as well as residents of other regions to the exclave, have become more frequent, opening up opportunities for closer cooperation.
According to the message, a land plot of 4.5 hectares was allocated on the territory of the Novobod quarter citizens' assembly for the construction of the airfield.
It was noted that the runway strip at the airfield will amount to 650 meters long and 100 meters wide.
In addition, it is reported that the cost of the project will amount to 12 billion soums ($1.1 million), and construction work is planned to be completed by May 2021.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, together with the Ministry of Defense, to resolve the issue of using the airspace of Kyrgyzstan to launch regular flights of small aircraft from Fergana to the Sokh region.
It was planned to use Antonov An-aircraft and Mi-8 helicopters for flights.