Baku hosts Sustainable Construction Summit in run-up to COP29 (UPDATE)
Construction Materials 15 May 2024 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 15. A Sustainable Construction Summit jointly organized by PMD Projects and the Azerbaijan Industrial Safety Association (AISA) has started in Baku, Trend reports.
Over 300 representatives from Azerbaijan's construction sector are participating in the event, themed "TowardsCOP29" and organized into two main panels.
Speaking at the summit's opening ceremony, Chief Executive Officer at PMD Projects LLC, Nariman Topchibashev, highlighted that the summit's concept emerged before Azerbaijan was selected to host COP29. Nonetheless, Azerbaijan's preparations for this significant UN event necessitate engagement from the construction sector.
"Sustainable development should be a national ethos within the construction sector, with the profession itself remaining in tune with contemporary trends. Azerbaijan's construction industry must shed old stereotypes and recognize the pivotal importance of civil engineering," noted Topchibashev.
He stressed the need for additional educational programs to ensure construction safety and to keep pace with evolving standards.
"PMD Projects actively engages in career fairs and maintains regular interactions with the University of Architecture and Construction. We prioritize hiring graduates through our employment program, which has been running for four years," he added.
Chief of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) State Agency for Control over Construction Safety, Jabrayil Khanlarov, highlighted that the majority of new constructions in Azerbaijan adhere to international standards.
"Recently, Japanese specialists visited Azerbaijan and noted that more than 90 percent of all new buildings in Azerbaijan meet Japanese construction and safety standards. Older buildings undergoing renovations will be gradually replaced. Ensuring longevity and sustainability, both in construction objectives and safety, is a priority, with strengthened oversight in Azerbaijan," stated the official.
The meeting explored global innovations, modern practices, and their potential application in Azerbaijan. Discussions will encompass sustainable construction solutions, modern methods, construction safety, and intelligent systems, all vital for achieving the country's economic Sustainable Development Goals.
The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change is an agreement signed at the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro in June 1992 to prevent dangerous human interference with the climate system. COP—the Conference of the Parties—is the highest legislative body overseeing the implementation of the Framework Convention on Climate Change. There are 198 countries that are parties to the Convention. Unless the parties agree otherwise, the COP is held annually. The first COP event took place in March 1995 in Berlin, and its secretariat is located in Bonn.