Azerbaijani Insurance Companies’ Association Launches Negotiations on Cooperation with Turkish International Insurance
Business Materials 29 November 2007 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr U. Ismayilova / The Association of the Insurance Companies of Azerbaijan launched negotiations with Turkish International Insurance for further cooperation in staff trainings in insurance companies and for insurance-teaching lecturers in Universities, the Executive Director of the Association Hidayat Abdullayev said on 29 November.
Presently, the sides are negotiating on further joint cooperation program and on signing of a memorandum on cooperation, he said.
The Association of the Insurance Companies of Azerbaijan was registered in the Justice Ministry in May. The Supervisory Council of the Association includes 5 Azerbaijani insurance companies - MBASK, Standard Insurance, International Insurance Company, Azersigorta, and Ateshgah.
The Chair of the Supervisory Board is Kamal Ibrahimov, the Director General of Standard Insurance, and the Deputy Chair is Jamil Malikov, the president of MBASK.