European Countries to Contribute to Azerbaijan’s Admission to Organization of Control over Air Traffic
Business Materials 5 April 2008 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 April / corr. Trend S. Aliyev/ The second meeting of the European Union-Azerbaijan Sub-committee on Energy, Transport and Environment has decided to support Azerbaijan in joining EuroConrtol, the European organization for control over the air traffic, said the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan.
The EuroConrtol was established in 1960 to exercise control over the air traffic in airspace. The organization is targeted at development of coordinated system of air traffic management in Europe.
The program on Energy Policy for Europe, the situation in energy sector of Azerbaijan, the technical assistance within the mechanism of European Neighborhood and Partnership and financial cooperation were discussed during the meeting.
As to transport, the sea transport, the realization of TRACECA transport corridor and regional cooperation in transport were discussed as well.