AZAL to Purchase New Plane By End of April
Business Materials 8 April 2008 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 April / Trend / The AZAL State Concern is to purchase a third ATR brand French production airplane in April, the said AZAL on 8 April. In 2007 AZAL purchased two airplanes from the same company.
Three other airplanes mentioned in the contract will be brought into the country by the end of August. These planes will be used mainly for internal flights, in transporting passengers to Nakhchivan, Ganja, Lankaran and Zagatala airports, AZAL stated
AZAL placed orders with the French aircraft-building company to produce ATR brand airplanes to purchase two airplanes - 42-500S and 4 ATR - 72-500S brand. The total sum of the contract is $97.2mln. The airplanes will be able to accommodate 50-70 passengers.
The representatives of the French company earlier said that the purchase of the 6 new airplanes will enable Azerbaijan to update part of their fleet by replacing the Antonov and Tupolev brand with new ones.