Azerbaijani Transport Ministry to Construct New Intellectual Management Centre in Autumn
Business Materials 4 August 2008 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / The Azerbaijani Transport Ministry will found the transport intellectual management centre in Baku, Musa Panahov, Deputy Transport Minister, said on 30 July.
"Designing work is being completed to establish intellectual management system and an intellectual management centre. We plan to found the centre in September," Panahov said.
Contractor carried out preparation work. Designing work is being completed to apply intellectual management and to construct a relevant centre.
At the same time, all streets in Baku are being studied to apply the system.
Transport intellectual management system costs over $60mln. Korea's Deputy Transport Minister and Azerbaijan's Transport Minister signed a contract on 19 May 2008 to purchase equipment implementation of the project.
Establishment of the system in Baku targets to manage transport system (passenger conveyance, car routes, traffic jams, parking) from one place.
On 30 July, the official exchange rate of the Azerbaijani National Bank was 0.809AZN/USD.