Demand for Sulfate-Resistant Cement Exceeds Forecast in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 September 2008 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 September/ Trend , corr S. Babayeva/ Large cement producers in Azerbaijan Garadagh Cement open stock company has offered new kind of product to its customers - sulfate-resistant cement under Solid brand.
The majority of Azerbaijani territory is rich in various salts which damages concrete structures. Cement with sulfate-resistant elements are recommended for concrete foundations and underground structures, concrete and stone structures influenced by natural water.
"Because of high demand for this product, 52,000 tons of cement of Solid brand has already been sold while forecast was placed at 50,00o tons," Balint Kato, director of sales and marketing department of the company said.
"We did not expect such high demand of consumers and initial forecast was conservative," Director General of Garadagh Cement Khoria Adrian said. "It was determined through testing on the base of feedback by our clients".
About 70,000-75,000 tons of products are expected to be realized by the end of the year, he said.
In 2007, Garadagh Cement produced 280,000 tons of Exspert and 300,000 tons of Special kind of cement.
Like other products of the company, Solid is produced in line with local and international standards. Sulfate-resistance of this product was tested and certificated in March 2008 by CEMISCON. Solid has also been certificated by State Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of Azerbaijan.