Azerbaijan Considerably Increases Cargo Transport, State Customs Committee
Business Materials 24 November 2008 13:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 November / Trend  corr. U.Ismayilova/ From January to October 2008, Azerbaijani transport means carried over 87.6mln tons of cargo, which is 525.4% times more than in the same period of 2007, State Customs Committee reported. Export during this period made up 79.4mln tons and import 8.1mln tons.
In this period, a total of 672,500 tons of cargo was shipped, 14.4mln tons was transported by railway, 539,400 by automobiles, 2,800 tons by airways, over 63.9mln tons by pipelines.
A total of 5.3mln tons of cargo was transported via the territory of Azerbaijan from January to October, which is almost 110.95 % or 530,900 tons more than in the same period of 2007.
Cargo transportation to Italy via the territory of Azerbaijan was 2.04mln tons, to Switzerland -1.4mln tons, to Georgia - 773,700 tons, to Tajikistan - 271,400 tons, to Turkey - 160,500 tons, to Iran - 182,500 tons, to Russia - 147,300 tons, to Kazakhstan - 37,100 tons and to Turkmenistan - 193,100 tons.