Georgia's ports increase freight transportation
Business Materials 9 March 2010 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 9 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
In January, Georgian Black Sea ports transported 1.7 million tons compared to 1.3 million tons over the same period of 2009, Georgia's government said. In January 2008 this figure was 1.5 million tons.
Batumi port transported most goods in January. This figure was 0.7 million tons compared to 0.5 million tons in January last year. In January 2008, the figure was 0.8 million tons.
Poti port transported 0.5 million tons in January compared to 0.4 million tons in January last year. During the same period the port transported 0.7 million tons of cargo in 2008.
In January, the port of Supsa transported 0.4 million tons compared to 0.3 million tons over the same period last year.
In January Kulevi port transported 0.1 million tons of cargo, which was similar to last year. There is SOCAR Oil Terminal in Kulevi port. Terminal in Kulevi was commissioned in May 2008. Transportation of oil products was launched in June. The total production capacity of the terminal is 10 million tons of oil cargo per year, including 3 million tons of oil, 3 million tons of diesel fuel, 4 million tons of fuel oil. Total capacity of the tank farm is 320,000 cubic meters with the possibility of increasing up to 380,000 cubic meters.