Expert: Demolition of illegal buildings in Azerbaijan still urgent
Business Materials 12 July 2010 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 12 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
The demolition of illegal buildings in Azerbaijan is still urgent. "Maybe we can learn from Russia, which is also on the stage to resolve the construction of so-called reserve house, which is sold to the population at reasonable prices," "Regional Development of Great Baku" project head Novruz Eldarli said.
"In this regard, the state involvement is important because 'reserve house' is comfortable and modern apartments almost ready for living in exchange for released lands" he said.
He said that such a practice exists in the world. The state must build new settlements, neighborhoods for 3,000-5,000 apartments and provide citizens with comfortable apartments but not money.
"Experience shows that financial compensation does not solve the problems. In this case, liberated land development will be more literate and centralized," the expert said.