WB to continue contributing to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 4 January 2011 10:59 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 3 /Trend, D.Azizov/
The World Bank intends to continue to assist in providing the citizens of Uzbekistan with all benefits of economic growth and help them achieve even higher standards of living, the head of the World Bank (WB) representation in Uzbekistan Takuya Kamata said in an interview with "Business-Vestnik Vostoka".
He remembered that the bank provides financial support to Uzbekistan and technical advice to assist the country in promoting the further development of its economy.
World Bank participates in projects to improve the supply of clean drinking water, agricultural production and irrigation systems, support the introduction of more rational and efficient use of energy, contributes to maternity protection and improvement of health services of primary care.
In particular, the bank has assisted in improving primary health care facilities - more than 11 million rural population began to receive better medical care on the basis of 2,3000 renovated rural medical centers, more than 670 offices of rural doctors have been supplied with modern medical equipment.
The WB also plans to contribute to the development of small businesses in Uzbekistan in connection with the fact that next year was declared in country the Year of Small Business and Entrepreneurship, which are key ingredients of economic growth, income and employment creation.
Uzbekistan joined the World Bank in 1992. So far the Bank has provided the country credits and loans totaling about $860 million.