More than half of Azerbaijani citizens visiting Turkey in 2010 are hired workers
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 31 / Trend A.Akhundov /
Over a quarter of Azerbaijani citizens visiting Turkey in 2010, aimed to meet with their relatives living in that country, the Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat) reported.
In 2010, 441,468 Azerbaijani citizens visited  Turkey, 112,055 of them visited the country to meet with family and friends, 100,167 people - travel and leisure, 44,269 people - trade, 30,058 people - work (conferences, meetings, etc.) 12,822 man - treatment, 7,069 people - education, 1,556 people - religious purposes, 685 people - transit and 132,788 people - for other purposes.
More than half of Azerbaijani citizens visiting Turkey in 2010 accounted for hired workers.
221,805 people are hired workers, 70 535 - entrepreneurs, 60,760 - unemployed, job seekers, 45,854 - housewives, 20,373 - students and pupils, 20,166 - pensioners and 1,975 - the other categories.
Over a quarter of Azerbaijani citizens visiting Turkey, are men aged 25 to 44 years. These are 156,101 people.
79,941 people are men aged from 45 to 64 years 75,663 - women aged 25 to 44, 55,808 - men aged 15 to 24 years, 51,910 - women aged 45 to 64 years, 17,501 - women aged 15 to 24 years, 2,475 - men over 65 years and 2,070 - Women over 65 years.
164,180 of 441,468 Azerbaijani citizens visiting Turkey in 2010, have only secondary education, 126,804 people - lower secondary education, 111,451 people - bachelors, 20,961 people - graduate and undergraduate students, 9,205 people received only primary education, 5,206 people are illiterate and 3.662 people are literate, but not educated in school.
According to the TurkStat, Turkey was visited by 441,468 citizens of Azerbaijan, while in 2009 the figure was 404,063 people.
Based on the Turkish Culture and Tourism Ministry's data, in 2010 Turkey was visited by 486, 381 Azerbaijani citizens, which is 14.67 percent over last year. In 2009, Turkey was visited by 424, 155 Azerbaijani citizens.
1.7 percent of the total number of foreigners visiting Turkey in 2010 fell to Azerbaijanis, whereas the figure was 1.57 percent two years ago.
The total number of foreigners visiting Turkey in 2010 amounted to 28.632 million, which exceeds the figure of 2009 by 5.74 percent. During this period, most foreigners come from Germany, Russia, Britain and Iran.
In December 2010, 40,998 Azerbaijani citizens (3.52 percent of the total number of tourists) visited the country, while in December 2009, the figure was 32,314 (2.64 percent).