Azerbaijan's state policy on social sphere to focus on comprehensive assessment of demographic situation in long term
Business Materials 2 May 2011 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 2 / Trend A.Akhundov /
A draft of Azerbaijan's long term economic development strategy for 2011-2025, prepared by the Economic Development Ministry, forecasts increase in population from 9 million in 2009 to 10.7 million in 2025. In 2010, the figure was 9.111 million people.
According to the draft strategy, the figure of natural increase in population in 2025 will be at 1.1 percent, as in 2009. The population's growth last year hit 1.3 percent.
In addition, an increase is forecasted in the ratio between the number of socially insured persons and pensioners from 1.4 persons in 2009 to about four people - in 2025.
The activities planned to be held in social sector during this period includes the formation of state policy based on a comprehensive assessment of the demographic situation in the long term, continuing the fight against poverty, improvement of compulsory pension insurance system, creating a more flexible private (private pension funds) and state mechanisms of saving pensions, the gradual formation of a new pension insurance system.
Also it is planned to form a labor exchange based on active employment policy, carry out measures to increase sensitivity to the needs of the labor market of the education sector, the protection of cultural heritage, pursing a flexible policy on youth and sports; effective regulation of the demography and migration, a gradual increase in the number of persons insured under individual registration system by regulating problems of illegal labor relations; regular analysis of changes in parameters such as the dependence ratio, the annual population growth rate, total birth rate (fertility), population reproduction rate.