Large int'l construction company joins Azerbaijani market
Business Materials 5 May 2011 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 5 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The representative office of a large international construction company DEPA passed the state registration with the tax authorities in Azerbaijan, in April, the "single window" on the official website of the Ministry of Taxes said.
The representative office was established by "DEPA Interiors" (UAE). The legitimate representative of the company is a citizen of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Paul Austin. The organization was registered for commercial activities on April 20. The capital of the company is 10 manat.
In the first quarter, DEPA signed several new contracts in Azerbaijan, including equipment and interior of Baku Flame Towers (the project costs approximately $ 33 million), JW Marriott Hotel ($ 11 million), Port Baku ($7,3 million).
DEPA specializes in full furnishing of five star hotels, apartments and other private and public facilities in Dubai and worldwide. The company's activity covers Europe, Africa, Asia and the Middle East. Its headquarters is in Dubai.
The official exchange rate is 0,7912 manat to $1.