Japan to allocate new grants to Georgia
Business Materials 17 January 2012 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan.17 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Ceremony of signing two grant projects which will be financed under the 'Program of people's security' grant allocated by the Japanese government will be held in the residence of Japan's ambassador to Georgia on Jan.18.
The embassy reported that some $103,060 was allocated to help farm association of Urbnisi village of Karel region; some $96,466 was allocated to modernize equipment of Tbilisi pediatric clinic.
Japan's ambassador to Georgia Masayoshi Kamohara, representatives of partner organizations and authorities will attend signing ceremony.
These grant agreements will be signed between Japan's embassy and the Information centre of Gori and pediatric clinic. The first project aims at improving agricultural sphere in Urbnisi village by transferring household installations of eight types. The second project aims at improving pediatric service by transferring medical devices.
'Program of people's security' grant aims at relatively small-budget projects presented by municipalities, medical and education bodies and aims at improving standards of population's life.
Some 107 grant projects worth $8.72 million were implemented in Georgia since 1998. Volume of the Japanese assistance to Georgia reached $362 million in such spheres as improvement of economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, culture and development of human resources.