Georgia and Turkey discuss construction of new hydropower plants
Business Materials 20 January 2012 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan.20 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Georgia and Turkey are discussing the possibility of new hydropower plant construction at the Georgian-Turkish Energy Conference in Tbilisi, Energy and Natural Resources Minister Alexander Khetaguri said on Friday.
Mr Khetaguri said the conference is being attended by representatives of Turkish companies which are interested in developments in Georgia and are already constructing, or going to build, hydropower plants.
According to Mr Khetaguri, they will present their projects and say which funds they intend to invest in Georgia's energy sector. He also stressed Georgia jointly with Turkey is building the electric transmission line and this project will also be discussed at the conference.
"Today we will sign an agreement with Turkey on trans boundary trade which will regulate the export of electricity from Georgia to Turkey," he said, stressing that this agreement will be ratified in future by the parliaments of the two countries before coming into force.
The conference is being attended by Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri and Turkish Energy and Natural Resources Minister Taner Yildiz.