Georgia calls for tighter control over Turkish ships entering Abkhaz ports
Business Materials 8 May 2012 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 8 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgia has raised the issue of control over the entry of Turkish ships into the Abkhazian water area.
Minister of Economy Vera Kobalia raised this issue at the meeting with a delegation from Turkey under the Transport Workers Forum in Leipzig, the Ministry of Economy of Georgia told Trend.
At a meeting, the Turkish transport minister reiterated the commitment to the principle of Georgia's territorial integrity and its sovereignty.
Kobalia also held meetings with the transport ministers of China and South Korea, who stood for concluding a document on the development of Eurasian transport and trade corridors. In her view, the region should adopt a joint statement and proceed to take concrete action towards the development of this corridor.
According to Kobalia, the real action in this direction will lead to the creation of logistics centres of business in Georgia, so that the country will become a hub of regional significance.