Minister: Massive work undertaken on transport infrastructure improvement in Baku
Business Materials 10 May 2012 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 / Trend, E.Ismaylov /
Work on the improvement of transport infrastructure in Baku is being conducted in a complex order in order to ensure improved quality of services, Azerbaijani Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov said on Thursday.
With regard to the preparation of transport infrastructure in Baku for the Eurovision Song Contest 2012, Mammadov said that repairs on all the roads of the capital are being carried out jointly with the Baku city executive power.
The entire infrastructure will be replaced during the repairs. In addition, POS-terminals are now installed in buses and taxis so that tourists and people could carry out non-cash payment on public transport, Mammadov said.
The 57th Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Baku Crystal Hall near the State Flag Square. The semi-finals will be held in Baku on May 22 and May 24 and the final on May 26.
The logo for the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest is 'Fire Flower', while the motto is Light your fire.
Azerbaijan won the right to host the prestigious European song contest after the victory of Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal (Ell / Nikki) at Eurovision 2011 in Dusseldorf, Germany last May.