Slovenia to open new investment opportunities in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 September 2012 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 18 /Trend I.Khalilova/
Slovenia is interested in Azerbaijani investments in the logistics, tourism, food industry, infrastructure, finance sector and other fields, the Ministry of Economic Development reported to Trend on Tuesday.
"In this regard, Slovenia presented the country's investment opportunities in various economic fields," a ministry spokesperson said.
Presentations to Azerbaijani businessmen were held in the framework of a Slovenian delegation's visit to Azerbaijan during September 18-20, headed by the Vice-Premier and Minister of Economics and Technologies Radovan Žerjav. The meeting was organized by Azerbaijani Export and Investment Foundation and held with the assistance of the Ministry of Economic Development.
Meetings at the Ministry of Economic Development, Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies as well as the Ministry of Transport, were held.