Production of transmissions for automotive industry planned in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 18 October 2012 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Oct. 18 /Trend corr. D.Azizov/
American General Motors (GM) and AC Uzavtosanoat (Uzavtoprom) are to create a joint venture in Uzbekistan on the production of transmissions for cars in the first quarter of next year, a government source reported to Trend on Thursday.
According to the agency, GM and Uzavtoprom signed a memorandum of understanding on the organisation of transmission production in September.
The parties are currently working on the preparation of a feasibility study and the terms of the joint venture. It is expected that the study will be completed by the end of 2013.
According to preliminary data, about the $150 million worth project provides for the creation of capacities for the production of 250,000 transmissions per year for passenger cars produced by the GM Uzbekistan.
The plant for production of transmissions will be the third project implemented in Uzbekistan with GM, including GM Uzbekistan. Last November, GM Powertrain Uzbekistan commissioned an engine plant worth $521.8 million in Tashkent. The planned capacity of the plant is for 225,000 engines per year with a capacity of 1.2 and 1.5 liters.
The GM Uzbekistan,a joint venture on the production of cars was established on the basis of the UzDEUavto automobile plant which has been operating in Uzbekistan since October 2007. GM owns 25 per cent of the authorised capital of the joint venture, the Uzbek side - 75 per cent. The design capacity of the joint venture is 250,000 cars per year.
GM Uzbekistan currently produces eight car models including two Chevrolet - Captiva and Malibu according to SKD technology.The other cars are produced within a full scale production.
In 2011 the automobile plant increased production by 2.1 per cent, up to 221.445, in comparison with 2010.