Cars rank first in Georgia’s exports
Business Materials 24 December 2012 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Dec. 24th /Trend, N. Kirtskhalia/
Cars ranked first in Georgia's total exports in January-December 2012. The share of passenger cars in the total volume of exports amounted to $539 million or 25%, the Georgian Statistics Service told Trend.
Export of ferroalloys amounted to $245 million, which equals 11% of total exports. Nitrogen fertilizers ranked third, their export hit $122 million, which equals 6% of the total export.
In general, between January-November 2012, foreign trade turnover in Georgia reached $ 9.352 billion or 13% more than during the same period last year.
Oil and petroleum products ranked first among the total imports of Georgia between January-November, amounting to $873 million or 12% of total imports.
Cars ranked second with imports reaching $600 million or 8% of total imports, followed by wheat imports reaching $226 million or 3% of total imports.