Central Bank: Azerbaijan's banking sector is resistant to hacker attacks
Business Materials 27 February 2013 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Paris, France, 27 Feb. / Trend A.Akhundov /
Azerbaijan's banking sector is resistant to hacker attacks, the General Director of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Rashad Orujov said.
This was told Trend by Orujov during the Fourth Future of Banking Summit in Paris. The event is organised by The Economist Conferences and sponsored by Azerbaijani PashaBank.
Some time ago, the Iranian WHITE HAT HACKERS group has threatened to commit a major hacker attack on the banking system of Azerbaijan.
"This is nonsense. To be on the safe side, following this statement, we have instructed all banks to check whether there has been a threat or fact of such attacks. So far, we have received no information concerning any hacking attempts," Orujov said.
According to him, there are requirements of the Central Bank to banks in the field of information security and these issues are under regulation.
43 banks operate in Azerbaijan.